Game Developers Conference 2016 is going on right now in San Francisco, and the 16th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards were held last night. In addition to honoring late Nintendo President Satoru Iwata with a beautiful, touching tribute video, game developers awarded their peers with numerous awards for excellence in 2015. As it has at many other awards ceremonies, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt from CD Projekt Red took home the coveted Game of the Year Award, as well as the award for Best Technology. The other big winner was Her Story from Sam Barlow, which took home three awards. You can check out the full list of nominees and winners below.

Game of the Year


Winner: The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt)
Other nominees:

Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami) 

Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)

Rocket League (Psyonix)

Innovation Award


Winner: Her Story (Sam Barlow)
Other nominees:

Super Mario Maker (Nintendo EAD Group No. 4 / Nintendo)

Undertale (Toby Fox)

Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo)

The Beginner’s Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.)

Best Debut


Winner: Moon Studios (Ori and the Blind Forest)
Other nominees:

Studio Wildcard (ARK: Survival Evolved

Toby Fox (Undertale)

Moppin (Downwell)

Steel Crate Games (Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes)

Best Design


Winner: Rocket League (Psyonix)
Other nominees:

Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami) 

Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)

Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios/ Bethesda Softworks)

Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo)

Best Handheld/Mobile Game


Winner: Her Story (Sam Barlow)
Other nominees:

Lara Croft: GO (Square Enix Montreal / Square Enix)

Fallout Shelter (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Downwell (Moppin / Devolver Digital)

AlphaBear (Spry Fox)

Best Visual Art


Winner: Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios)
Other nominees:

The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt)

Star Wars Battlefront (DICE / Electronic Arts)

Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)

Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo)

Best Narrative


Winners: Her Story (Sam Barlow)
Other nominees:

The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt)

Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)

Undertale (Toby Fox)

The Beginner’s Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.)

Best Audio


Winners: Crypt of the NecroDancer (Brace Yourself Games)
Other nominees:

Star Wars Battlefront (DICE / Electronic Arts)

Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios)

Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture (The Chinese Room / Sony Computer Entertainment)

Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami)

Best Technology


Winner: The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt)
Other nominees:

Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami) 

Star Wars Battlefront (DICE / Electronic Arts)

Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Just Cause 3 (Avalanche Studios / Square Enix)

Game Developers Choice Ambassador Award: Tracy Fullerton

Audience Award:  Life is Strange (Dontnod)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Todd Howard, Bethesda

Source: PC Gamer

No
ChannelImages
Our Verdict
Top